NJFBOA - Home of New Jersey's Camaros and Firebirds

NJFBOA - Home of New Jersey's Camaros and Firebirds (http://www.njfboa.org/forums/index.php)
-   Restorations, Fabrication, Tool and Shop Tech (http://www.njfboa.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   How to stamp/bead aluminum wihtout a bead roller? (http://www.njfboa.org/forums/showthread.php?t=69245)

V 04-11-2021 02:32 PM

How to stamp/bead aluminum wihtout a bead roller?
 
I have sections of 1/16" x 1" flat aluminum bar that I need a bead or at least some indentation down the center for minor added strength. The sections are each about 8" long. I would like the indentation to be about 7" long and maybe 1/4" wide.

I know a bead roller would be the simplest solution but the thickness, cost and possibility of the whole piece curving up from the process is making me try to think of another way.

It would be 6063-t5 alloy and 1/16" is about 14ga aluminum.


I was thinking about using a 1/8" steel plate, about 9"x3", with a 1/4" diameter 7" long rod welded to the middle of it, then placing another 9"x3" 1/8" steel plate on top, with an groove opening down the center. Then using some type of press setup to squeeze the 2 steel plates together, sandwiching the aluminum in the middle and forming the bead. Think that would work? or would I need just too much force? I don't need a perfect impression, just a decent indent to add some rigidity.


Thoughts?

PolarBear 04-12-2021 10:00 PM

You might be able to make a small setup like you describe and use vice jaws to be your press


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.