Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Calendar
Go Back   NJFBOA - Home of New Jersey's Camaros and Firebirds > Tech Forums > Electrical and Wiring

Notices


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-29-2016, 02:12 PM   #1
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
95 Camaro - Radio Problem

What would cause the radio to not work?

Head unit was working in another car before install, head unit works power wise to it, but nothing comes out of speakers.

Thoughts?
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2016, 04:09 PM   #2
sweetbmxrider
Meet Coordinator
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: brick/pt. pleasant beach
Posts: 18,875
iTrader: (12)
NOOB
__________________
#1531
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlaa View Post
hi there, i just joined this forum and i must admit that i like it
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAls87Z28 View Post
I know it's good to eat salads, but this is ridiculous.
sweetbmxrider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 10:16 AM   #3
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetbmxrider View Post
NOOB
Not very helpful

http://pdf.crutchfieldonline.com/Ima.../142C4GM02.PDF

I had that on my last radio, and after giving BLS poor info he said to ditch it. So I believe I need to get another or, can do I feed the "amp turn on, power antennae" feed from radio, straight to the blue, blue/white lead car side?
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 10:45 AM   #4
V
Stalker
 
V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,870
iTrader: (11)
was it a bose vs. non-bose headunit, perhaps it doesnt have the amp turn on?

the link comes up 2 pages of nothing for me so not too sure what it is for, but i'm assuming its a remote amp turn on using speaker signal inputs. And the rest of the sentence didn't make too much sense to me. lol
V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 10:50 AM   #5
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
Bose car AFAIK, and a generic head unit.

I am at the point of searching where I believe you can take the HU remote amp turn on line, and feed the Bose system with that signal. Just struggling to confirm the from and to aspect.

I know you will run the risk of blowing Bose speakers and have to run half volume on HU since its doubled through Bose.
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:11 AM   #6
V
Stalker
 
V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,870
iTrader: (11)
Ah ok, makes much more sense now, i was thinking the new one was an oem radio.

The radio output signal for remote amp/antenna should be able to be used, but under two conditions. First, make sure that the bose amp requires a 12v turn-on signal. I'll google it myself today, but just make sure its not a weird 5v or so signal requires and a 12v would damage it. Second, as long as the amp turn on/antenna wire is the one and the same wire yes. On some radios, mostly higher optioned ones, they amp turn on and antenna are different, whereas the antenna signal wire only sees 12v when the headunit is set to "radio". When on CD or aux, it lowers the antenna.

I'll post back in a bit with what I can find out about powering up the bose amp.

edit:
Quote:
All you got to do is wire it up color to color and hook the remote turn on wire off the aftermarket deck to the solid blue wire on the wiring harness to turn the bose amps on. It works fine like that. The only problem with that is you get some background hiss and you have very limited volume control. Meaning that if your volume on your stereo goes to 80 and normally it will max out and distort around 70ish then if you got in with the bose system you will max out and begin to distort around 40ish. But the volume at 30 with the bose system will be like it would be normally at 65ish. I personally recommend replacing all the bose stuff with aftermarket equipment. But you can put a aftermarket deck in with the bose system without a "special" harness. You can't put aftermarket speakers in with the bose system cause the bose speakers are 1 ohm and most aftermarket speakers are 4 ohm which would be very week in the bose system.
this whole thread seems informative, explains a little about the high/low level input option, ie: if you use rcas off the headunit, cut the ends off, splice them into the stock speaker leads in the stock dash harness, the hiss/distortion would be corrected.

http://www.camaroz28.com/forums/car-...p-system-6825/

Quote:
Most of the time when we do only change out the HU with an aftermarket one is when something happens to the Bose HU and they don't have the money to change out the speakers at the same time. You can also use RCA's coming off the aftermarket deck if and cut the other end off and hardwire it to the wiring harness to use the low level outputs of the stereo instead of the high level outputs. This will make it alot cleaner (no hissing) and will fix the volume control problem. But when you do that then you get the "turn off pop" from the Bose amps. I can't stand the pop so if you was going to do that I'd rather live with the hiss and limited volume control then listen to the "turn off pop". Of course the best was and I strongly suggest is don't bother with mixing aftermarket and Bose stuff, and just do a "Bose-sectomy" and replace everything with aftermarket equipment and be done with it. My thought on the Bose system is "No highs, no lows, it must be Bose!!"
personally, I would try the RCA output method in order to maintain low level signals to the individual amps. but with the turn-off pop, i dunno then.


OR, just change out the 4 speakers with standard ones and run wires which isn't hard at all....

Last edited by V; 03-01-2016 at 11:21 AM.
V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:16 AM   #7
sweetbmxrider
Meet Coordinator
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: brick/pt. pleasant beach
Posts: 18,875
iTrader: (12)
Ya it should be pretty damn simple. I think I have something that plugs into the factory setup if you wanna dig into my car?
__________________
#1531
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlaa View Post
hi there, i just joined this forum and i must admit that i like it
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAls87Z28 View Post
I know it's good to eat salads, but this is ridiculous.
sweetbmxrider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:21 AM   #8
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
I have a adapter plug from OE plug to HU plug, so not hacking anything car side just the jumper harness.

I will check it out tonight, does it matter what lead I use off the HU if there are two? (remote amp and ant)
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:24 AM   #9
V
Stalker
 
V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,870
iTrader: (11)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTb1ow View Post
I will check it out tonight, does it matter what lead I use off the HU if there are two? (remote amp and ant)
i would use "amp", that'll supply 12v at all times the radio is on. Most likely the "ant" will only supply 12v when listening to the radio, not to the cd/aux.
V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:25 AM   #10
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
Excellent, I will crawl under the dash this evening and see what I can light on fire.
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:30 AM   #11
V
Stalker
 
V's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,870
iTrader: (11)
If by some chance you want basic(non-bose) speakers to install, I could possibly pull together a set of working ones you could have for free. Then you just have to maybe run new speaker wires to them.
V is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 11:35 AM   #12
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
I will let you know, thanks for the offer!
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 12:01 PM   #13
sweetbmxrider
Meet Coordinator
 
sweetbmxrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: brick/pt. pleasant beach
Posts: 18,875
iTrader: (12)
I have a different adapter that I had to put in when I had the same problem as you. I also have speakers sitting in my car. U-pull f body salvage!
__________________
#1531
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlaa View Post
hi there, i just joined this forum and i must admit that i like it
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigAls87Z28 View Post
I know it's good to eat salads, but this is ridiculous.
sweetbmxrider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2016, 10:03 PM   #14
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
To update this, yes the remote amp turn on feeding the car harness will work. Its loud of fuuuck and has static through all speakers. But, for now, it is a working radio.

I found the 4 channel piece of electrical wizardry that I would assume lowers the output of HU to a more appropriate level for Bose speakers. I will install that when I have the time.

For now, rocking to some excellent classic linkin pack, thanks BLS
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2016, 10:47 PM   #15
Blackbirdws6
Lord of the rings / 10 Second Club / Meet Coordinator
 
Blackbirdws6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Piscataway, NJ
Posts: 5,839
iTrader: (3)
Hahaha that's where that went!
__________________

97 T/A Ram Air Convt
Forever dyno queen / 777rwhp 662 rwtq @ 17lbs / 10.2 @ 140

17 C7Z - 10.83 @ 128
17 Sierra 2500HD Dmax
81 Turbo TA
Blackbirdws6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 06:35 PM   #16
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
To update this, tossed a pair of speakers Adam gave me into the front door spots.

-Disconnected antenna lead

No alternator feed back in speakers, but, have the low level hissing still. Which I believe is a unhappy Bose system. Time to rip it all out and run new wire/speakers?
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 08:03 PM   #17
Blackbirdws6
Lord of the rings / 10 Second Club / Meet Coordinator
 
Blackbirdws6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Piscataway, NJ
Posts: 5,839
iTrader: (3)
Any way you can bypass the Bose?
__________________

97 T/A Ram Air Convt
Forever dyno queen / 777rwhp 662 rwtq @ 17lbs / 10.2 @ 140

17 C7Z - 10.83 @ 128
17 Sierra 2500HD Dmax
81 Turbo TA
Blackbirdws6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2018, 08:31 PM   #18
LTb1ow
Mongo the Meet Coordinator
 
LTb1ow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16,250
iTrader: (8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackbirdws6 View Post
Any way you can bypass the Bose?
Yea, I could run new wires to each speaker
__________________

LTb1ow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 12:06 PM   #19
wretched73
 
wretched73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 1,406
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTb1ow View Post
Yea, I could run new wires to each speaker
Sounds like you're looking for an excuse to run new wires lol

I had to do that in my old explorer, it had a built in amp I had to bypass and it was easier to run new wires.

It took me a weekend to install an aftermarket headunit, 4 speakers and new wiring. I say go for it. Might as well put in new component speakers since you'll be able to hear the music with your quiet exhaust.
__________________
1983 camaro- Scrap
1988 camaro- Current mistake
DD- '05 Silverado
1988 TRX 250R- Ported w/ high compression on 110 octane- Out 60' your LT1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LS1ow View Post
and once i get PHB, what do i ajust it too?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jersey Mike View Post
Seven.
wretched73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2018, 12:41 PM   #20
deadtrend1
11 second club/ Moderator
 
deadtrend1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: West Berlin, NJ
Posts: 7,129
iTrader: (11)
I had to run new wires on my buddys 95z. Replaced the factory sub with a subthump one
__________________
2001 Trans Am WS6 •SLP Loudmouth II •UMI Suspension •12.857 @ 109.57

1996 Trans Am WS6 •Pacesetter Longtubes •Strange 12 Bolt •Spohn Suspension •11.152 @ 123.85
deadtrend1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  NJFBOA - Home of New Jersey's Camaros and Firebirds > Tech Forums > Electrical and Wiring

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

» Sponsor List
















All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.